2016 Social Entrepreneurship Conference

NC A&T State University
February 16, 2016


8:45 - 9:45 AM

Breakfast for VIP’s


9:00 - 10:00 AM

Registration and Check-In

Alumni-Foundation Event Center

10:00 AM

Harold L. Martin, Sr., Chancellor, NC A&T State University

Alumni-Foundation Event Center

10:05 AM

UNC's Entrepreneurial Spirit
Junius Gonzales

Interim UNC President and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Alumni-Foundation Event Center

10:10 AM

Where Are They Now? 


UNC Asheville 2015 Undergraduate Winners,

Madison Eddings and Ben Eisdorfer


NCSSM 2014 Undergraduate Winners,

Mona Amin and Shraddha Rathod

Alumni-Foundation Event Center

10:15 AM

Introduction of Speaker

Rodney E. Hood, Relationship Manager

JP Morgan Chase, and Member, UNC Board of Governors

Alumni-Foundation Event Center

10:20 AM

What Social Entrepreneurship Looks Like a Corporation

Colleen Briggs

Vice President of Financial Capability and Consumer Initiatives

within Global Philanthropy at JP Morgan Chase

Alumni-Foundation Event Center

10:50 AM

What Social Entrepreneurship Looks Like in a Community

Mikki Sager, Vice President and

Director, Resourceful Communities

The Conservation Fund

Alumni-Foundation Center

10:55 AM

The Next Few Hours...

Leslie Boney, VP UNC General Administration

 International, Community and Economic Engagement

Alumni-Foundation Event Center

11:00 AM - 11:30 PM


Student teams will pick up their lunches during the break,

between 11:00 and 11:30 AM and go the competition rooms.

 Attendees will grab lunch and return to Alumni-Foundation Center


Classroom Building

 107, 108, 109


Proctor Hall

Room 111, 114

11:30 PM

Financial Literacy Category (Preliminary Round)

A Conversation Around the State of Social Entrepreneurship

Sandy Bates, Founder & CEO, Innovation Partners

Scott Daugherty, State Director, SBTDC

Leslie Garvin, Executive Director, NC Campus Compact  

Alumni-Foundation Center

1:30 PM

Teams Return


1:45 PM

Announcement of Financial Literacy Winner and Announcement of Undergraduate and Graduate Team Finalists, Special Recognitions

Student Final Round Competition
The finalists in each category will present, with the four graduate teams going first, followed by the six undergraduate team.   Finalist judges will then deliberate.

Alumni-Foundation Event Center

2:45 - 3:15 PM

Special Announcement: Christie Kahil, Program Director, Queen City Forward


Announcement of Winners & Closing Thoughts 


Event Center