Energy and Sustainability

The University is committed to the state’s environmental health through sustainability, and the efficient use of energy.  Sustainability is a core value supported by the Board of Governors’ and has led the board to develop a Sustainability Policy for the University

Third-Party Financed Renewable Energy Projects

Several UNC campuses have expressed interest in third-party financed renewable energy projects, such as installing solar thermal panels that help provide hot water to residence halls. The opportunity for renewable energy tax credits provide incentive for investors and may also benefit individual campuses.

Representatives from the State Energy Office, UNC-General Administration, the UNC School of Government and NC State University continue to work to develop and document a process to support campuses in pursuit of renewable energy opportunities.  For copies of current draft documents, contact Miriam Tripp, mdtripp@northcarolina.edu.

Energy and Sustainability Resources

UNC Policy Manual - Chapter 600
The Board of Governors has adopted Environmental Policies reflective of UNC's commitment to environmental stewardship.

Performance Monitoring Specifications Guide
Federal Energy Management Program
National Renewable Energy Lab

Energy Contacts
Sustainability Contacts
Additional contacts at public and private institutions

Additional Sites of Interest

 

Facts and Figures

The table below shows the change in energy consumption for each institution in the UNC system from 2010-11. Units are measured in BTU per gross square footage (GSF).

The goal is to see a 30 percent reduction in energy consumption by 2015.

Institution 2010-11

BTU/GSF 2002-03

BTU/GSF

Change 

ASU126,439.49155,375.49-19%
ECU146,063.85170,897.99-15%
ECSU112,791.4877,278.1146%
FSU115,357.46115,682.310%
NCA&T128,493.62141,847.00-9%
NCCU144,257.37165,730.99-13%
NCSSM184,762.75156,898.7518%
NCSU163,797.98171,865.89-5%
UNCA85,104.9093,392.46-9%
UNC-CH137,018.46166,076.58-17%
UNCC118,893.47123,597.43-4%
UNC GA159,114.29211,454.71-25%
UNCG110,296.47124,641.87-12%
UNCP113,549.8387,157.5430%
UNCSA*110,007.99128,586.96-14%
UNCW111,446.96161,009.21-31%
WCU121,789.43178,763.79-32%
WSSU117,864.41128,534.30-8%

Affiliates

   
UNC-TV612,419.11971,260.24-37%
NC Arboretum70,140.8694,682.60-26%

TOTAL

2,989,610.19

3,624,734.21

-18%

*Data from the UNC School of the Arts is not available until 2016.

Accessibility options

Interface
Adjust the interface to make it easier to use for different conditions.
This renders the document in high contrast mode.
This renders the document as white on black
This can help those with trouble processing rapid screen movements.
This loads a font easier to read for people with dyslexia.